Form Center

By signing in or creating an account, some fields will auto-populate with your information.

Garage Sale Application

  1. FAQs for Your Garage/Yard Sale

    Q: How many garage sales can I have?

    In addition to the Citywide Garage Sale (scheduled for September), Gilroy residents may conduct one (1) garage sale each calendar year, for a period not to exceed seven (7) consecutive days, between 8 am and 8 pm.

    Q: Do I need to get a permit?

    Yes. A garage sale application must first be completed and approved by the Finance Department prior to your sale. Currently, there is no fee for the permit, and can be issued on the same day with a completed application.

    (Note: A garage sale permit  is not required to participate in the Citywide Garage Sale).

    Q: Where can I post signs?

    Signs for garage sales are allowed only on the sale site. Up to four (4) on-site temporary signs are allowed and cannot exceed sixteen (16) square feet in total or cumulatively. Note that all off-site signs are prohibited.

    Specifically, signs may not be posted off-site or on public property, such as traffic, utility and telephone poles. Posting prohibited signs may result in immediate removal and citation.

  2. Gilroy City Code:

    13.44 Additional requirements.

     (d) Garage Sales. Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter and the zoning laws of the city, a person may obtain a license to conduct a “garage sale” at his place of residence for a period not to exceed seven (7) days once each year. Such license shall state the name of the licensee, the location or address where the sale is to be conducted, and the permitted dates of sale, and shall be issued for a fee to be established by council resolution. A “garage sale” is defined as a sale conducted entirely within a residence or garage between the hours of 8 a.m. and 8 p.m. by the resident thereof of personal property owned by him for at least one year before the date of sale and not acquired for resale.

    3.5 Attaching, etc., advertising matter to poles, trees, etc.

    It shall be unlawful for any person, except a public officer or employee in the performance of public duty, to paste, print, nail, tack, or otherwise fasten any card, banner, handbill, sign, poster, or advertisement or notice of any kind, or cause the same to be done on any curbstone, lamppost, pole, hitching post, hydrant, bridge or tree upon a public street or public property within the city except as may be required by the provisions of this Code and other ordinances of the city or the laws of the state or of the United States.

    It shall also be unlawful for any person except a public officer or employee in the performance of public duty, or a private person in giving a legal notice, to paste, post, paint, nail or tack, or otherwise fasten any card, banner, handbill, sign, poster, advertisement or notice of any kind upon any property without the written consent of the owner, holder, lessee, agent or trustee thereof. Any advertisement prohibited by this section may be taken down, moved o,r destroyed by anyone. (Ord. No. 344, §§ 13, 14)

    1.7 General penalty; continuing violations.

    Any person, firm or corporation, whether, as principal, agent, employee, or otherwise, who violates any of the provisions of this Code or who fails to comply with any of the mandatory requirements of this Code is guilty of an infraction, and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as set forth below. Except as otherwise provided, every such person shall be guilty of a separate offense for each and every day during any portion of which any violation is committed, continued, or permitted by such person, and shall be punishable accordingly. Any violation of this title or of the codes incorporated thereunder, following three (3) prior convictions, therefore, shall constitute a misdemeanor.

    (a) For a first violation, the violator shall be charged with an infraction punishable by a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars ($100.00).

    (b) For a second violation within one year, the violator shall be charged with an infraction punishable by a fine not exceeding two hundred dollars ($200.00).

    (c) For a third violation within one year, the violator shall be charged with an infraction punishable by a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500.00).

    (d) For each additional violation, the violator shall be charged with a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000.00), or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six (6) months, or by both. (Ord. No. 77-15, § 2, 4-18-77; Ord. No. 88-12, § 1, 9-6-88)

  3. Leave This Blank:

  4. This field is not part of the form submission.